Blackpink (Blinks)- DDU-DU DU-DU

Blackpink

 

 

 

BLACKPINK, also written as Black Pink, is another YG Entertainment girl group which released their debut album on August 8th, 2016. The group consists of four members: Jennie, Jisoo, Lisa, and Rosé. Since their debut, this K-pop group has been making waves across major billboard charts, so let’s take a closer look at the members.

 

 

Image Courtesy Delicato JJ Via Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)

Jennie

Born: 16 January 1996 in Anyang, South Korea

Nationality: Korean

Birth Name: Jennie Kim

Nicknames: Jendueuk, Jenjen, Human Gucci

Role: Lead Vocalist, Main Rapper, Dancer

Languages: Korean (fluent), Japanese (fluent), English (fluent)

Talents: Piano, Flute

Height: 163 cm

Weight: 50 kg

Fun Fact: Jennie spent her childhood in New Zealand

 

Image Courtesy Delicato JJ Via Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)

Jisoo

Born: 3 January 1995 in Seoul, South Korea

Nationality: South Korean

Birth Name: Jisoo Kim

Nicknames: Chi Choo

Role: Mood Maker, Face of BLACKPINK

Languages: Korean (fluent), Japanese (fluent), Chinese (fluent)

Talents: Drums, Piano

Height: 162 cm

Weight: 45 kg

Fun Fact: Though Jisoo doesn’t speak English, she can understand when she is spoken to

 

Image Courtesy Explicit Via Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)

Lisa

Born: 27 March 1997 in Bangkok, Thailand

Nationality: Thai

Birth Name: Pranpriya Manoban

Nicknames: Nallalisa, Pokpak, Lallice

Role: Lead Rapper, Sub-Vocalist, Main Dancer

Languages: Thai (fluent), English (fluent), Japanese (fluent), Korean (fluent)

Talents: Ukulele, Dance (B-boy)

Height: 170 cm

Weight: 46 kg

Fun Fact: Lisa was voted the best at aegyo in the group

 


Image Courtesy Mayssah Via Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)

Rosé

Born: 11 February 1997 in Auckland, New Zealand

Nationality: South Korean

Birth Name: Chaeyoung (Roseanne) Park

Nicknames: Pasta

Role: Lead Dancer, Main Vocalist

Talents: Guitar, Piano

Height: 167 cm

Weight:  46 kg

Fun Fact: Rosé grew up in Australia and is best known for her unique voice

 

 

BLACKPINK’s debut album, Square One, which featured the hits “Boombaya” and “Whistle” was a major success. Both hits reached the top of the charts in the Unites States, Korea, and the world at large. Square One gained recognition worldwide with more than 350 million views on YouTube. In 2018, the group released another hit album, Square Up, with “Ddu-Du Ddu-Du”(400 Million M/V Views) hitting official charts in the UK, making it the Billboard Hot 100 highest showing female K-pop group. Their official fanbase name is the “Blinks,” and they designed a light stick for their fans to wave at concerts with two hearts on either side of a black handle.

Though the group has undoubtedly become so popular because they were created by YG Entertainment, one of South Korea’s biggest agencies, with the talent of the members, it’s hard to disagree that the sky is the limit for BLACKPINK.

 

Congratulations To Blackpink On Reaching Over 400 Million Views For Their M/V As If It Were Your Last

 

 

Main Image courtesy Delicato JJ via Creative Commons 4.0 International license (CC By 4.0)

Read More About Kpop Blog

 

DISCLAIMER

Kpopseoul808 is a participant in the LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com